The Shortz! Film Festival is an annual international short film festival in Chico, California which showcases the best and brightest short films from around the globe. The festival accepts and screens short films with running times of 30 minutes or less in any genre.


Created by local filmmakers from Chico, California, Shortz! was started with the desire to bring film makers together in a fun and funky environment, to meet and network with the ultimate goal of producing more films.

 

Our 2019 Award winning films

  • Posted: 11 September 2019

 

2019 Award Winning Films

A huge THANK YOU to ALL of our filmmakers.
As corny as it may sound, you're all winners to us.

Judges Choice
1st Place Terminus
2nd Place For Love
3rd Place A Paper House
Brief The Rider
Audience Choice
1st Place A Hell of Heaven
2nd Place Following
3rd Place Visions Of The Lost Sierra
Brief The Rider
Category Awards
Best Drama Terminus
Best Comedy W.C.
Best Action Powerless
Best Thriller A Paper House
Best Documentary The Gardenator Challenge
   
Zacuto Z-Finder Pro Winner Darrel Jury - Visions Of The Lost Sierra

The Official Season 9 Schedule

  • Posted: 30 July 2019

Season 9 is here!

Our lineup of films is official!! Get your butts to Chico to partake in some of the most fun you'll ever have watching short films, with some of the most talented artists that make them.

• times and film order are subject to change without notice •

September 7th Block 1 (1 - 2)
Doors open at 12
  • EL HIERRO, THE LAST ISLAND. TIMELAPSE
  • Unconditional Love
  • Alva
  • The Rider
  • The Assassin's Apprentice
  • The Gardenator Challenge
Block 2 (2:15 - 3:15)
  • Terminus
  • For Love
  • A Family Recipe That Can't Be Followed Written Down
  • A Mission
  • A Day Late
  • Powerless
Block 3 (3:30 - 4:30)
  • Visions Of The Lost Sierra
  • A Hell Of Heaven
  • Following (previously Like Me)
  • Flux

Block 4 (4:45 - 5:45)

  • Blurred
  • Trust Me
  • Mine Forever
  • Soul Bones
September 8th Block 1 (1 - 2)
Doors open at 12
  • An Honest Man
  • The Interpreter
  • The Girl
  • Tank Man
  • A Present For Grandma
  • 101 Knocks
Block 2 (2:15 - 3:15)
  • Almost Charming
  • A Paper house
  • W.C.
  • I Don't
  • With Tchaikovsky
Block 3 (3:30 -4:30)
  • Her World
  • Dear Uncle
  • After
  • I'm Sorry
  • SAVE 2.0
Coordinators Choice (4:45- 5:15)
To Be Announced

 

Announcing Our 2018 Award Winning Films!

  • Posted: 15 August 2018

 

 

 

Judges Choice
 
1st Place

Ainhoa | Iván Sáinz-Pardo | Germany

 

2nd Place

3 Keys| Josh Funk | US

 

3rd Place

Save | Iván Sáinz-Pardo | Germany

 

Brief

Meta | Jack McCafferty| US

 

 

 

 

Audience Choice

1st Place

Tin Can | Pat Battistini | US

 

2nd Place

My Friend The Ghost | Allan Tran, Nguyen "Fletcher" Le | US

 

3rd Place

Barbara| John Charter | US

 

Brief

Boy Moms Vs. Girl Moms | Jay Diaz | US

 

Category Award Winners
 
Best Action

Goldblooded | Tom Botchii Skowronksi | US

 

Best Drama

Ainhoa | Iván Sáinz-Pardo | Germany

 

Best Animation

3 Keys| Josh Funk | US

 

Best Documentary

Barbara | John Charter | US

 

Best Comedy

My Friend The Ghost| Allan Tran, Nguyen "Fletcher" Le | US

 

Zacuto Z-Finder Pro Winner - Michael Coogan | Ready Or Not | US

Our 8th season is in full swing!

  • Posted: 15 July 2018

The 2018 Shortz! Film Festival!

Aug 11th and 12th 2018
Chico Theater Company, Chico California.

Now in our 8th year, come join us for 2 days of fun, films, more fun...raffle, food & after party at Sol (let's just say even more fun) and networking in one of Northern California's hottest summer cities (no, literally one of the hottest in the county sometimes. Why do you think we call it Shortz!?)
With 42 short films from all over the globe, free popcorn, parties and much more, you're sure to have a great time!
Grab your tickets here today! 


Schedule Of Films

Saturday
August 11th
Block 1 (1 - 2)
Doors open at 12
  • Decades-Floating An Inch Off The Ground
  • How The West Was Lost
  • The Dig
  • Hero Complex
  • Save The Date!
  • THE COUNTDOWN
  • Snow in Love
  • Wallbangers
  • Glass Of Water
  • Western Jubilee
Block 2 (2:15 - 3:15)
  • ANNA
  • META
  • Goldblooded
  • Some Kind of Daydream
  • Tapferkeit
  • EL UNIVERSO DE LA PALMA 2.0
Block 3 (3:30 - 4:30)
  • 3 Keys
  • Table for Two
  • Tutu Grande
  • Red Tale
  • Je Suis Humain
  • You, Me & Gasoline
Sunday
August 12th
Block 1 (1 - 2)
Doors open at 12
  • CANTABRICO
  • A Peaceful Morning
  • Boy Moms vs. Girl Moms
  • Barbara
  • Toast
  • Sarah's Dream
  • Tin Can
Block 2 (2:15 - 3:15)
  • AINHOA
  • Analogue
  • Mariposas
  • A Fine Cycle
  • Broken Lullaby
  • The Brick Story
  • Ready or Not
Block 3 (3:30 -4:30)
  • SAVE
  • My Friend, The Ghost
  • Stop At 60
  • Living
  • Coffee?
  • Where are the Stars?
Coordinators Choice (4:30 - 5:30)
To Be Announced

 

Event: 
Saturday, August 11, 2018 - 12:00 to Sunday, August 12, 2018 - 18:30